Latest Updates

Koresk (2018)

Koresk

NA
NA
  • Also Known as:
    Kursk - The Command
  • Genres:
    Action | Drama | History
  • Release Date:
    6 September 2018
  • Broadcast Co:
    Belga Productions - VIA EST
  • Country:
    Canada
  • Parental Guide:
    G (General Audience)
  • Status:
    Completed
  • Runtime:
    1 h 57 min
  • Summary:
    The film follows the 2000 K-141 Kursk submarine disaster and the governmental negligence that followed. As the sailors fight for survival, their families desperately battle political obstacles and impossible odds to save them.

Episodes

Cast & Crew

Matthias Schoenaerts as Mikhail Averin
Matthias Schoenaerts
(Mikhail Averin)
Léa Seydoux as Tanya Averina
Léa Seydoux
(Tanya Averina)
Peter Simonischek as Admiral Vyacheslav Grudzinsky
Peter Simonischek
(Admiral Vyacheslav Grudzinsky)
August Diehl as Anton Markov
August Diehl
(Anton Markov)
Max von Sydow as Vladimir Petrenko
Max von Sydow
(Vladimir Petrenko)
Colin Firth as Commodore David Russell
Colin Firth
(Commodore David Russell)
Bjarne Henriksen as Russian Rescue Ship Captain
Bjarne Henriksen
(Russian Rescue Ship Captain)
Magnus Millang as Oleg Lebedev
Magnus Millang
(Oleg Lebedev)
Artemiy Spiridonov as Misha Averin
Artemiy Spiridonov
(Misha Averin)
Joel Basman as Leo
Joel Basman
(Leo)
Pit Bukowski as Maxim
Pit Bukowski
(Maxim)
Matthias Schweighöfer as Pavel Sonin
Matthias Schweighöfer
(Pavel Sonin)
Tom Hudson as Roman
Tom Hudson
(Roman)
Chris Pascal as Niko
Chris Pascal
(Niko)
Kristof Coenen as Sasha
Kristof Coenen
(Sasha)
Pernilla August as Oksana
Pernilla August
(Oksana)
Helene Reingaard Neumann as Wife of Anton Markov
Helene Reingaard Neumann
(Wife of Anton Markov)
Martin Brambach as Captain Gennady Shirokov (Kursk)
Martin Brambach
(Captain Gennady Shirokov (Kursk))
Peter Plaugborg as Alexander Grekov (Executive Officer Kursk)
Peter Plaugborg
(Alexander Grekov (Executive Officer Kursk))
Guillaume Kerbusch as Alexi Zhukov (Torpedo's Room Midshipman)
Guillaume Kerbusch
(Alexi Zhukov (Torpedo's Room Midshipman))
Koen De Sutter as Admiral Ivakin (Peter the Great)
Koen De Sutter
(Admiral Ivakin (Peter the Great))
Gustaf Hammarsten as Mikhail Denisov (Peter the Great - Lesser Admiral)
Gustaf Hammarsten
(Mikhail Denisov (Peter the Great - Lesser Admiral))
Aske Bang as Lt Pulsky (Peter the Great)
Aske Bang
(Lt Pulsky (Peter the Great))
David Léonard as Dronov Tech (Peter the Great)
David Léonard
(Dronov Tech (Peter the Great))
Lars Brygmann as Kasyenenko (Priz Pilot)
Lars Brygmann
(Kasyenenko (Priz Pilot))
Martin Greis-Rosenthal as Ilyushin (Priz Pilot)
Martin Greis-Rosenthal
(Ilyushin (Priz Pilot))
Steven Waddington as Graham Mann (Seaway Eagle)
Steven Waddington
(Graham Mann (Seaway Eagle))
John Hollingworth as Bruce Hamil Lt.
John Hollingworth
(Bruce Hamil Lt.)
Katrine Greis-Rosenthal as Daria Sonin
Katrine Greis-Rosenthal
(Daria Sonin)
Josse De Pauw as Vadim Markov (Anton's Father)
Josse De Pauw
(Vadim Markov (Anton's Father))
Fedja Stukan as Goncharov (Warehouse Worker)
Fedja Stukan
(Goncharov (Warehouse Worker))
Jehon Gorani as Oblomov (Warehouse Worker)
Jehon Gorani
(Oblomov (Warehouse Worker))
Morten Rose as Clerk (Disbursment Office)
Morten Rose
(Clerk (Disbursment Office))
Svyatoslav Shcherbakov as Priest (Russian Orthodox)
Svyatoslav Shcherbakov
(Priest (Russian Orthodox))
Miglen Mirtchev as Ivan Timoshenko (Russian Captain)
Miglen Mirtchev
(Ivan Timoshenko (Russian Captain))
Mark Irons as Vladimir Laskutin (Russian Head of the SVR)
Mark Irons
(Vladimir Laskutin (Russian Head of the SVR))
Robert Moore as News Reporter (News Report)
Robert Moore
(News Reporter (News Report))
Wim Bollein as Jim Mallen (Rescue Team) - Diver
Wim Bollein
(Jim Mallen (Rescue Team) - Diver)
Zlatko Buric as Kulkin (Veteran Swimmer on Rudnitsky)
Zlatko Buric
(Kulkin (Veteran Swimmer on Rudnitsky))
Wouter Bruneel as Dag Rasmussen (Captain Seaway Eagle)
Wouter Bruneel
(Dag Rasmussen (Captain Seaway Eagle))
Geoffrey Streatfeild as George Delancey (Naval Captain)
Geoffrey Streatfeild
(George Delancey (Naval Captain))
Eva van der Gucht as Marina Lebedev
Eva van der Gucht
(Marina Lebedev)
Geoffrey Newland as Tony Scott (Rescue Team) - Diver
Geoffrey Newland
(Tony Scott (Rescue Team) - Diver)
Danny Van Meenen as Paal Dinessen (Rescue Team) - Diver
Danny Van Meenen
(Paal Dinessen (Rescue Team) - Diver)
Martin Swabey as Bob Morin (Seaway Eagle / LR5)
Martin Swabey
(Bob Morin (Seaway Eagle / LR5))
Joachim Gys as Lev (Peter the Great - Ensign)
Joachim Gys
(Lev (Peter the Great - Ensign))
Andy Van Kerschaver as Sonar Tech (Peter the Great)
Andy Van Kerschaver
(Sonar Tech (Peter the Great))
Guido De Craene as Calpin (Peter the Great - A Captain)
Guido De Craene
(Calpin (Peter the Great - A Captain))
Koenraad Vermeulen as Miltev (2nd in Command on Rudnitsky)
Koenraad Vermeulen
(Miltev (2nd in Command on Rudnitsky))
Tijmen Govaerts as Comm Tech (Seaway Eagle)
Tijmen Govaerts
(Comm Tech (Seaway Eagle))
Nasser Belahrir as Tech (NATO Lab)
Nasser Belahrir
(Tech (NATO Lab))
Marjan De Schutter as Anastasia Dudko
Marjan De Schutter
(Anastasia Dudko)
Gabriela Cotet as Wife Daycare
Gabriela Cotet
(Wife Daycare)
Olga Markina as Wife Daycare
Olga Markina
(Wife Daycare)
Magnus Sundberg as Pietro (Ensign Naval HQ)
Magnus Sundberg
(Pietro (Ensign Naval HQ))
Cédric Eeckhout as TV Reporter (News Report w / Kuroyedov)
Cédric Eeckhout
(TV Reporter (News Report w / Kuroyedov))
David Russell as Old Sailor New
David Russell
(Old Sailor New)
William Belchambers as Tech 2
William Belchambers
(Tech 2)
Philip Codd as Monitor Tech
Philip Codd
(Monitor Tech)
Igor Possewnin as Officer of the Watch
Igor Possewnin
(Officer of the Watch)
Michael Nyqvist as Nesterov
Michael Nyqvist
(Nesterov)
Claus Thobo-Carlsen as Voice on the Phone
Claus Thobo-Carlsen
(Voice on the Phone)
Aymeric Bolé as A Submariner
Aymeric Bolé
(A Submariner)
Tanguy De Backer as Russian Officer
Tanguy De Backer
(Russian Officer)
Tom De Vreese as Russian Bureaucrat
Tom De Vreese
(Russian Bureaucrat)
Nele Hardiman as Russian Army Officer
Nele Hardiman
(Russian Army Officer)
Philippe Legros as Captain Royal Navy
Philippe Legros
(Captain Royal Navy)
Bel Nasser as NATO Tech
Bel Nasser
(NATO Tech)
André Pasquasy as Worker
André Pasquasy
(Worker)
Yakup Uzun as Military Worker
Yakup Uzun
(Military Worker)

Recommendation

Taxi
Taxi
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Tubelight
Tubelight
Jallad Amrikaei
Jallad Amrikaei
12 Marde Asabani
12 Marde Asabani
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Goroohe Alma
Goroohe Alma